Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N5182C, Wednesday 3 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2013
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Confederate Air Inc
Registration: N5182C
MSN: 502B-0499
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tillar, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tillar, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:Tillar, AR (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the airplane sustained a partial loss of engine power and overran the runway after the pilot lost cockpit throttle control. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a throttle control pin lying on the cockpit floor. A cotter pin for the throttle control pin was missing; the length of time it had been missing could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine throttle control during takeoff due to an unsecured cockpit throttle control pin, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA402

Location