Accident PZL M-18B Dromader N7643J, Wednesday 3 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2013
Time:05:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Valley Air Service Inc
Registration: N7643J
MSN: 1Z025-18
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6523 hours
Engine model:Garrett AiResearch TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID (ID00) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (ID00)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (ID00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, when he applied power for takeoff on an aerial application flight, the airplane seemed to accelerate normally until the tailwheel lifted off the ground. He adjusted the power lever forward, but the torque did not seem to increase. The pilot stated that, at that point, it was "unlikely" that the airplane would lift off the ground before it reached the end of the runway but that it was "too late to abort" the takeoff. The pilot advanced the power lever full forward and held it there. He then jettisoned the applicant load and simultaneously pulled back on the control stick. The main landing gear wheels lifted off the ground but the tailwheel did not. The airplane subsequently collided with a fence and came to rest in a river. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. An 8-knot tailwind existed at the time of the takeoff, which most likely resulted in the airplane's performance deficiency. The pilot further reported that "a more prompt recognition of the problem and an earlier decision to dump the load [of applicant] may possibly have prevented the aircraft from hitting the fence."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue the takeoff with a tailwind after he recognized a performance problem with the airplane and his delayed action to dump the chemical load.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA308

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1996 N7643J Private 0 Mcgehee, AR sub

Location