| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 2013 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F |
| Owner/operator: | Everts Air Fuel |
| Registration: | N1837M |
| MSN: | 22388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35183 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W R-2800 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the maintenance test flight, the flight crew moved the landing gear handle to the "down" position but did not observe the three green landing gear down-and-locked lights illuminate. After cycling the landing gear "several" times they observed a gear down-and-locked indication in the cockpit. After landing, while taxiing to parking, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing and aileron struck the ground and sustained substantial damage.
The right landing gear side brace fractured near the fuselage attach forging due to fatigue, which initiated near the weld between the large end fuselage attach forging and the outer tube. No obvious discontinuities such as porosity or undercutting were visually noted in the weld adjacent to the fracture.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear side brace due to fatigue, which resulted in a collapse of the right main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13LA063
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location