Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-402B N2072D, Tuesday 2 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Tri-County Ag Service Inc
Registration: N2072D
MSN: 402B-1268
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ipswich, SD (2SD9) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ipswich, SD (2SD9)
Destination airport:Ipswich, SD (2SD9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the beginning of an aerial application run, the pilot rotated the airplane near the end of the runway; the airplane lifted up from the ground, yawed, and then shuddered. The airplane descended, the left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane slid to a stop. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with an aerodynamic stall during takeoff because the pilot failed to obtain adequate speed to climb the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain adequate airspeed during the takeoff roll, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA391

Location