Accident Cessna 140 N72343, Tuesday 2 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2013
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72343
MSN: 9527
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernon, TX (None)
Destination airport:Vernon, TX (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll from a narrow, dirt, private strip, the pilot stated that the airplane veered to the left. In an attempt to realign the airplane with the runway centerline, he applied excessive right brake, overcorrected, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of wheel brakes during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA399

Location