Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth G-ACMV, Monday 2 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 1935
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Frederick E Clifford
Registration: G-ACMV
MSN: 7025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7025: Registered as G-ACMV [C of R 4750] 19.1.34 to Frederick E Clifford, London W.1 (aircraft based at Heston). C of A 4155 issued 22.1.34. Flown by Frederick E Clifford and Captain T Neville Stack on West African tour, departing Heston 15.3.34; returned to UK 10.4.34.

Crashed on take off from Heston and registration G-ACMV cancelled 2.12.35 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACMV.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heston_Aerodrome