Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth VP-KBE, Wednesday 8 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1938
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Wilson Airways
Registration: VP-KBE
MSN: 7055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mjori Nuande, Mbuga, 50 miles from Singida -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dar-Es-Salaam, Tanganyika
Destination airport:Dodoma, Tanganyika
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.85 Leopard Moth (c/no. 7055) [UK C of A 4293 issued 12.5.34] Registered 23.8.34 (C of R 31) to Wilson Airways Ltd, Nairobi, Kenya as VP-KBE

Written off 8.6.1938: crashed near Mjori Nuande, Mbuga, 50 miles from Singida, Tanganyika (now Tanzania). All three occupants were killed:

W.M. Bawden (pilot, South African) killed
Bernard Dearman Burtt (Botanist, aged 35) killed
Charles Francis Massy Swynnerton CMG (Director of Tsetse Research, aged 60) killed

Charles Francis Massy Swynnerton was awarded the Order of St Michael and St George. However, on 8 June 1938, on his way to receiving the award, he died in a de Havilland Leopard Moth plane crash near Mjori in Tanganyika. His obituary in Nature was penned by Sir Guy Marshall.

Registration VP-KBE cancelled 30.6.38 as "crashed". Mbuga is an administrative ward in the Mpwapwa district of the Dodoma Region of Mbuga Tanzania (now Tanzania).

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
2. http://planecrashinfo.com/1938/1938-23.htm
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
5. Encyclopedia of African Airlines By Ben R. Guttery (p.104)
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Francis_Massy_Swynnerton
9. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mbuga
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Francis_Massy_Swynnerton