Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth EC-5-E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289931

Date:Saturday 1 August 1936
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Groupo 30, Spanish Nationalist Air Force
Registration: EC-5-E
MSN: 7047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cáceres, Extremadura -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cáceres, Extremadura, Spain
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7047: To Spanish Government with C of A 4246 issued 5.4.34. Delivered ex Heston 19.4.34 to Junta Central de Aeropuertos, Barajas as EC-5-E. Re-registered to Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil. Flown to Tablada, Seville 18/19.7.36 and captured by Nationalist Forces. Used by Groupo 30 of the Spanish Nationalist Air Force from 20.7.36.

Destroyed in accident Cáceres, Extremadura, Spain 29.7.36 or 1.8.36, killing pilot Manuel del Camino y Parladé

Note: a) Not Spanish AF 30:56 as sometimes reported; also reported as having become EC-CAA prior to accident 20.8.36 or 30.8.36 but this registration was used by DH.60X Gypsy Moth c/no 498 until 1936]. b) Some sources (see link #2) state that the same pilot was killed on the same day (1.8.36) but in another crash - the loss of Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1 in the Granada sector .

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
2. https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=271135
3. https://www.geni.com/people/Manuel-del-Camino-y-Parlad%C3%A9/6000000009325858554
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%A1ceres,_Spain