Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N217C, Wednesday 5 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2022
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N217C
MSN: 18503558
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5666 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chena Marina Airport (AK28), Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chena Marina Airport, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 05, 2022, about 1758 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna 185F, N217C, was not damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fairbanks, Alaska. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot of the float-equipped airplane was departing from a pond. He aborted the first attempt and was taxiing back to attempt a second takeoff. Witnesses saw the floats almost fully submerged under the water as the airplane taxied and stated that the pitch attitude of the airplane was unusually nose-low. The pilot reduced engine power and the airplane nosed over. The airplane was not damaged; however, several hundred pounds of unsecured cargo inside the airplane shifted during the nose-over and likely resulted in the pilot’s inability to egress and his subsequent drowning.

During a postaccident examination, two unsealed holes were found under the float bumpers that would have allowed water to enter the front compartment of each float. It is likely that the front compartments in both floats filled with water and resulted in the nose-over during taxi.

Probable Cause: The improperly maintained floats, which allowed water to fill the front compartments and resulted in the airplane nosing over during taxi. Contributing to the fatal injury of the pilot was the improperly secured cargo, which prevented the pilot from egressing the airplane following the nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106074
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N217C

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1986 N92BT Magna Corporation 0 Slidell, LA sub

Location

Images:

Media: