| Date: | Sunday 30 June 2013 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Plane Cents Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N7064Z |
| MSN: | 25-2844 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9583 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boonville, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Boonville, MO |
| Destination airport: | Boonville, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While flying, the pilot was looking for a suitable location to load the airplane for agricultural operations (the previously agreed upon location was not accessible). He was texting the ground crew to figure out options. After doing so, he made several low passes to better evaluate the road upon which he planned to land, to evaluate the wing tip clearance from the corn, and to attempt to signal the ground crew of the location change because cellular service was sporadic. The pilot stated that he made the low passes with full flaps and that he also evaluated the wing tip clearance from the corn. After the last pass and during the landing roll, he looked right to ensure that the wing would clear the corn. The airplane then veered left 180 degrees, rolled backward, and impacted terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have caused the loss of directional control during the landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing on a gravel road.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA520 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA520
Location