Accident Cessna 175 N7698M, Saturday 29 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2013
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7698M
MSN: 55998
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2316 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a grass-covered runway, and about 100 feet above the ground, the airplane's engine began to lose power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot landed the airplane in a swamp; during the landing the airplane nosed over, substantially damaging the wings and vertical stabilizer.

The pilot stated that the engine had just been returned to service after a major overhaul, and that it had operated about 3 hours since being returned to service.

Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 6 top spark plug ignition wire was inoperative; however, it could not be determined if the damage to the wire was present before the accident. A significant amount of water was found in the gascolator bowl, but due to the position of the airplane in the swamp after the accident, it could not be determined whether or not the water was present at the time of the accident.

No other preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were noted that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13LA059

Location