Accident Robinson R44 N7187B, Thursday 27 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2013
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7187B
MSN: 0517
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fielding, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, upon entering the mouth of a canyon, he slowed the helicopter to between 70 and 75 knots because he had experienced turbulence going through the canyon with his instructor the day before the accident. About halfway through the canyon, the helicopter dropped about 100 feet, and the main rotor rpm was between 80 and 85 percent. He lowered the collective and rolled on the throttle to regain rotor rpm and then turned toward a field to set up for a precautionary landing. During the turn, the main rotor rpm rose to about 90 percent, but, after leveling out, the pilot observed the rpm decrease again to between 80 and 85 percent. The pilot stated that, after he cleared a set of wires and landed the helicopter in the field, the front skid caught on something, and the helicopter tipped over on its left side, which resulted in substantial damage. The calculated density altitude at the time of the accident was 8,830 feet, which could have reduced the available engine torque and, subsequently, the rotor rpm. A postaccident examination of the helicopter's engine and airframe revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm while traversing a canyon in high-density altitude and gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA295

Location