Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3168X, Wednesday 26 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2013
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Semper Fi Aviation LLC
Registration: N3168X
MSN: 301-0566
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6898 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colome, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Winner Regional Airport, SD (KICR)
Destination airport:Colome, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the start of his third spray pass, he cleared the telephone wires located at the edge of the field. Once over the field, he immediately noticed the engine power reduce. He attempted to pull back on the control stick to gain altitude, but the airplane's tail and right wing struck the field. During the forced landing roll, the right landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. No water was found in the fuel system, and the weather conditions were not conducive for carburetor icing. A postaccident engine run was conducted, and no anomalies were observed that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident engine run revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA375

Location