| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2013 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N74666 |
| MSN: | 10845 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 532 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | The Dalles, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS) |
| Destination airport: | The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was maneuvering at a low altitude over a cherry orchard as part of a drying operation. The light was low due to cloudy weather conditions and he did not see corroded copper wires that were adjacent to the orchard. He noticed a pole that had shiny wires on one side, which gave him the illusion that that was the end of the power line, since he could not see the other connected pole that was obscured by trees. The main rotor blades were substantially damaged when they contacted the wire. The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid wires while maneuvering at a low-altitude, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking the wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA354 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA354
Location