Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6017E, Sunday 23 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2013
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Campbell Aerial Spraying
Registration: N6017E
MSN: 502B-0260
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:10762 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Campbell, NE (KPVT)
Destination airport:Campbell, NE (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff, the airplane's hopper was about one-third full, and the fuel tanks were half full. During the takeoff roll, the airplane did not become airborne when it reached the expected point of rotation. The pilot scanned the gauges, verified full power, and increased the flaps. The airplane briefly became airborne, but then it settled to the ground. The airplane impacted a fence and rotated 180 degrees before coming to a complete stop, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Meteorological data indicated that the density altitude was about 4,100 feet. The high-density altitude likely contributed to the airplane's reduced performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue with the takeoff roll despite the airplane's difficulty becoming airborne The high-density altitude likely contributed to the airplane's reduced performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA371

Location