| Date: | Sunday 23 June 2013 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N170CW |
| MSN: | 20411 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3097 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL) |
| Destination airport: | Johnson Creek, ID (3U2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff, the tail wheel lifted off, but the airplane would not climb out of ground effect. He stated that he used all of the runway length, and did not reduce power in time to abort the takeoff. The airplane departed the runway surface into rough terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder, horizontal stabilizer, and both elevators. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. He indicated that he was based at a sea level airport, and did not take into account the high density altitude (8,600 feet), which affected the airplane's performance.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and a high density altitude, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA282 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA282
Location