| Date: | Friday 21 June 2013 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Victoria Benzing |
| Registration: | N26HV |
| MSN: | 1410 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 971 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCall, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Destination airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice landings with a certified flight instructor at various back country airstrips. After three uneventful landings, the pilot circled over a fourth landing strip and noted that she needed to maintain the airplane's minimum approach airspeed to be able to land on the short runway; she then entered the traffic pattern. While on short final, about 25 feet above the ground, the airplane stalled and started to descend. The pilot added power; however, the airplane subsequently landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while on approach for landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control and a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA280
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 January 2001 |
N26HV |
A Bar V Cattle & Commerce Corp. |
0 |
Eden, UT |
 |
sub |
| 15 August 2022 |
N26HV |
Hotel Victor LLC |
2 |
near Johnson Creek Airport (3U2), Yellow Pine, ID |
 |
sub |
Location