Accident Schleicher ASW 27 N72EM, Sunday 16 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2013
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72EM
MSN: 27193
Total airframe hrs:993 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert, CO (CO15) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elbert, CO (CO15)
Destination airport:Elbert, CO (CO15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the pilot said he departed in his glider with an observed thunderstorm approximately 50 miles from the airport. About 2 hours later, after hearing that other glider pilots had returned to the airport due to the approaching storm, he returned as well. During the approach to the airport, it was raining and the wind was gusting to 38 knots. The airplane landed with a left crosswind. During the landing roll, the left wing impacted the ground and the glider ground looped. The glider sustained substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies and stated the accident could have been prevented if he had landed sooner.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's delayed return to the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA410

Location