Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N5958P, 16 Jun 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289967

Date:16-JUN-2013
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5958P
MSN: TJ-208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Paul, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH)
Destination airport:St. Paul Downtown Airport, MN (STP/KSTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after touching down, he realized that the airplane had landed long, so he chose to reject the landing. He then heard a "thump" during the initial climb, so he returned to the airport and landed the airplane. A postaccident examination revealed that the right side of the lower fuselage and cockpit floor had been damaged beneath the copilot/right-front passenger seat. Damage was also observed to an airport sign off the runway's right side. The pilot reported no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that no flight control issues occurred during the go-around after the impact with the airport sign.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a rejected landing, which resulted in a collision with an airport sign off the right side of the runway during the transition to the initial climb.

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA579

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location