Accident Luscombe 8A N71232, Thursday 13 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2013
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71232
MSN: 2659
Total airframe hrs:1701 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, SC (1DS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orangeburg, SC (1DS)
Destination airport:Orangeburg, SC (1DS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he landed the airplane on the runway and his foot slipped off the right rudder pedal, resulting in a swerve to the left. He applied wheel brakes to slow the airplane, and thought that he might enter a pond at the end of the runway. He applied the brakes aggressively, and the airplane nosed over. A post accident examination revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent slippage of the pilot's foot off the right rudder pedal, resulting in a loss of directional control on the ground, and the pilot's overly aggressive application of wheel brakes, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA286

Location