ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289972
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUN-2013 |
Time: | 08:38 LT |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Farmer Aerial Ag LLC |
Registration: | N2249U |
MSN: | 1871R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Boise City, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Boise City, OK (17K) |
Destination airport: | Boise City, OK (17K) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to apply pesticides to a field. The takeoff and transit to the work area were normal; however, after he had conducted a few spray runs, the engine power began to degrade. The pilot decided to fly the airplane back to the airport. The engine power continued to degrade, so the pilot moved the fuel boost pump switch to the "on" position; however, the engine then lost total power, and the pilot was forced to land the airplane in a cornfield about 3 miles from the airport. During the forced landing, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. A postaccident examination of the fuel system and the engine revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no anomalies.
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA390
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 years |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location