Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JVN, Thursday 6 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:03:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JVN
MSN: 60018/5848
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hatay Airport (HTY/LTDA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Hatay Airport (HTY/LTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK2256, a Boeing 737-800, blew all four main gear tires on landing at Hatay Airport (HTY). Flames were observed at the right-hand main gear and an evacuation was carried out on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucagi-hatayda-pistte-tahliye-edildi/

Location

Media: