Accident Cessna 170 N2585V, Sunday 9 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2013
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2585V
MSN: 18090
Total airframe hrs:5739 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainville, CT (4B8) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meriden Markham Municipal Airport, CT (KMMK)
Destination airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, as he reduced power, he incrementally increased the flap settings to 10, 20 and 30 degrees on the downwind leg on the west side of the runway. He added that he applied carburetor heat when he increased the flap setting to 20 degrees. At 80 mph, with 30 degrees of flaps extended and before turning to the base leg of the traffic pattern, the engine experienced a total loss of power. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane flew from west to east across the runway, rather than turning toward the runway, and crashed in marshland on the east side of the runway abeam the numbers. The fuel system was sumped from three points, and each sample contained a significant quantity of water. The fuel system was drained, the airplane was serviced with fresh fuel, and an engine start was initiated. The engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption. Examination of the seals around the fuel caps revealed that they were unserviceable, and no longer functioned as designed. Over 3 inches of rain fell between the previous flight and the accident flight and likely entered the fuel tanks through the seals around the fuel caps.

Probable Cause: The pilot's overflight of the landing runway during a forced landing after a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight which resulted in his failure to detect water contamination of the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA276

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1988 N2585V Jerry Klutts 0 Cassville, MO sub

Location