| Date: | Saturday 8 June 2013 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Terhune Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N4421S |
| MSN: | 301-0081 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1138 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R1340 AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farnsworth, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farnsworth, TX |
| Destination airport: | Farnsworth, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the agricultural airplane reported that, as he was beginning a spray pass, the airplane sustained a partial loss of engine power. He attempted to dump his chemical load but was unable to maintain altitude and executed a forced landing to a field. He said that the engine continued to run smoothly but at a reduced power setting during the event. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would explain the partial loss of engine power. The temperature and dew point were within a range of susceptibility for carburetor icing during glide and cruise power settings. However, the sudden reduction of power with the engine continuing to run smoothly described by the pilot was not consistent with the gradual reduction in power and rough running typically associated with carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the postaccident engine examination revealed no anomalies.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA341 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA341
Location