Accident Van's RV-7A N717JR, Saturday 8 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N717JR
MSN: 70938
Total airframe hrs:167 hours
Engine model:SUBARU ALL MDLS A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinton Veterans Memorial Airpark, IA (KVTI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa City Airport, IA (IOW/KIOW)
Destination airport:Vinton Veterans Memorial Airpark, IA (KVTI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a day landing at a non-tower-controlled airport, the airplane had just touched down and was traveling at about 60 mph when the pilot saw four deer running across the runway. He reported that he had no time to react and could not avoid hitting one of the deer. The collision resulted in a rupture of the fuel cell in the wing, and substantial damage to the wing spar, engine compartment firewall, and lower fuselage.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent collision with a deer during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA337

Location