| Date: | Friday 7 June 2013 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2054V |
| MSN: | 14267 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minot, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minot, ND |
| Destination airport: | Minot, ND |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was performing a takeoff on a soft grass runway. The pilot reported the takeoff roll seemed to take longer than he anticipated. After rotation, the airplane began to drift to the left and the pilot compensated with applying right rudder. The pilot then noticed the airplane was approaching the end of the runway and power lines. According to the pilot, the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA345 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA345
Location