Accident Cessna 180 N1677C, Friday 7 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Quinn Kevin Eugene
Registration: N1677C
MSN: 30377
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nervino, CA (O02) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nervino, CA (O02)
Destination airport:Nervino, CA (O02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll from the grass area between the runway and the taxiway, a rock was thrown up by the large bush wheels installed on the airplane and it impacted the left horizontal stabilizer which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot subsequently aborted the takeoff. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff from an area off the runway surface which resulted in a collision with an object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA278

Location