| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 2013 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N622BT |
| MSN: | 11-11-05 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 73 hours |
| Engine model: | BRN-Powertrain Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concord, New Hampshire -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord Airport, NH (CON/KCON) |
| Destination airport: | Concord Airport, NH (CON/KCON) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to pilot, he flew the visual approach at the 55-knot normal airspeed as prescribed by the airplane owner's manual. The pilot stated that during the flare, the airplane lost lift and impacted the runway. During rollout on the runway, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane ground looped 180 degrees, and came to rest on the right side of runway 35. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear attachment point and the engine firewall were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was from 320 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent main landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA271
Location