| Date: | Monday 3 June 2013 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N319MA |
| MSN: | CCK-1865-0019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 62 hours |
| Engine model: | Cub Crafters CC340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cookson, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cookson, OK (44M) |
| Destination airport: | Cookson, OK (44M) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine lost power during the approach for landing and the restart attempt was unsuccessful. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing on a narrow gravel road. The left wing struck the top of a tree; the airplane spun around and impacted the ground. The wings received substantial damage. Post-accident examination revealed water in the fuel, in the carburetor, and in the storage supply tank. The pilot surmised that the water was likely due to recent heavy rain showers. He admitted he failed to check the fuel when he preflighted the airplane, and overlooked checking the fuel storage tank's fuel filter/water separator.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to check the fuel during the preflight, and failure to check the fuel storage tank's fuel filter/water separator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA315 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA315
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 August 2024 |
N319MA |
Private |
0 |
SW of Tahlequah, OK |
 |
non |
| Forced landing |
Location