| Date: | Monday 3 June 2013 |
| Time: | 05:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-500TP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N21EP |
| MSN: | 4697500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 66 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Palm Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Palm Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was taxiing to the runway while adjusting the flight instruments for takeoff when the airplane drifted left of the taxiway centerline and struck a culvert. After performing a visual inspection of the airframe and determining that all systems functioned normally, the pilot elected to continue to the runway and complete the flight as planned. The following day, an inspection of the airplane performed by a mechanic revealed substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. He further stated that he should not have started taxiing the airplane or attempted to 'multi-task†while taxiing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's diversion of attention while taxiing the airplane, which resulted in his failure to maintain directional control and collision with a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA278 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA278
Location