Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 N5860K, Saturday 12 December 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 December 1981
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Burwick Bay Oi
Registration: N5860K
MSN: 11608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Patterson-Harry P Williams Memorial Airport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
left engine ingested wood,unkn location,loc/dme apch.Crash in l turn/yaw.Fnd no pre-impact dmg to r eng.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB - Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009