| Date: | Friday 31 May 2013 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2724X |
| MSN: | 18051524 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4383 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concord, New Hampshire -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pittsfield, MA (2B7) |
| Destination airport: | Concord Airport, NH (CON/KCON) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to 'fishtail†and drift toward the side of the runway. The pilot attempted to correct the oscillation by applying the brakes, but was 'slightly late†in applying the correction and the airplane departed the side of the runway. After becoming partially buried in the soft ground, the right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage at the right main landing gear attach point as well as the engine firewall. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed remedial action following a loss of directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA265
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 May 2015 |
N2724X |
Private |
0 |
Great Moose Lake, near Hartland, ME |
 |
sub |
Location