| Date: | Friday 31 May 2013 |
| Time: | 08:55 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Amelia Reid Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N5032G |
| MSN: | 1283-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Martin, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | San Martin, CA (E16) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as she approached the airport to land she called for traffic advisories, however, received no response. She flew over the airport to observe the windsocks, which are located at each end of the runway, and elected to land on runway 14. During the landing roll, the airplane made a sudden turn to the right, exited the right side of the runway, and came to rest on the grass. During the accident sequence the airplane's left wing sustained substantial damage. At the time of the accident, the airport's weather system reported wind from 340 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA255
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 February 2004 |
N5032G |
Amelia Reid Aviation |
0 |
Groveland, CA |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Location