| Date: | Thursday 30 May 2013 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206A |
| Owner/operator: | Marina Air Inc |
| Registration: | N4571K |
| MSN: | U206-0464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5257 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (PVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had flown to a remote lake to practice touch-and-go landings, in a float-equipped airplane, on glassy water. On his first landing, the airplane touched down in a slight nose-low attitude, and the right float struck the water. The airplane subsequently nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, and right lift strut. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a nose-low impact with glassy water and a subsequent nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13CA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC13CA052
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location