Hard landing Accident Cessna U206G N77206, Thursday 30 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2013
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Steller Air
Registration: N77206
MSN: U20603771
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2839 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK (5Z9) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer, AK (5BL)
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK (5Z9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the float-equipped airplane at a remote lake. He stated that during the initial approach, he noticed the lake was extremely glassy. He set up for a glassy water landing with an indicated airspeed of 60 knots, and a descent rate of 100 to 200 feet per minute. After he crossed the shoreline, he noticed his airspeed had decreased to between 50 and 55 knots, and his rate of descent was more than 200 feet per minute. He added power to correct the condition, but the airplane hit the water hard and bounced. He said that he started to go around, but decided that his angle of attack was too high, and he reduced the power and let the airplane contact the water again. The airplane bounced again, then settled into the water and came to a stop. During the landing the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate airspeed control during a glassy water landing, which resulted in an excessive sink rate, and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA053

Location