| Date: | Saturday 25 May 2013 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Flightstar Sportplanes FLIGHTSTAR II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N677NC |
| MSN: | 271 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1026 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582DCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | York, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CHERRYVILLE, NC (1NC9) |
| Destination airport: | YORK, NC (01SC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was attempting to land an experimental airplane on a grass runway. As the airplane descended to treetop level on final approach, it encountered a sudden decrease in airspeed and a rapid rate of descent. After arresting the descent the airplane caught a gust of wind and the left wing rose almost vertically and pushed the airplane to the right. The pilot was able to correct the right roll; however, the airplane impacted a fence and continued about 10 feet before colliding with the side of a hangar resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would preclude normal operations, and stated that he should have attempted to land with a faster airspeed due to the gusty wind conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA255
Location