| Date: | Saturday 25 May 2013 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Moxley Equipment Co Inc |
| Registration: | N757QT |
| MSN: | R18201258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-13C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emporia Airport, KS (EMP/KEMP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Council Grove, KS |
| Destination airport: | Emporia Airport, KS (EMP/KEMP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was flying the airplane on a short flight and did not extend the airplane's retractable landing gear. A "strong" headwind was present on final, he did not extend the flaps beyond ten degrees, and the warning horn did not sound. The lower fuselage sustained substantial damage during the wheels up landing. The pilot reported that the airplane had no mechanical malfunctions in reference to the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA319 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA319
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location