Accident Lockheed 10C Electra XA-BEQ, Wednesday 9 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1938
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10C Electra
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-BEQ
MSN: 1022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mexico-City -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:México-City
Destination airport:Poza Rica, VER
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Cerro El Peñon during test flight. Registration given as "XA-BFG" in newspaper report.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 10 February 1938, p1+4