Accident Cessna 180J N9996N, Thursday 23 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 2013
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9996N
MSN: 18052651
Total airframe hrs:1224 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-RCS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenwood-Leflore Airport, MS (GWO/KGWO)
Destination airport:Greenwood-Leflore Airport, MS (GWO/KGWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that, after performing a simulated engine failure about 300 feet above ground level, he advanced the throttle to full power, but the engine would not develop full power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and maneuvered it for a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. No evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities were found with the engine that would have precluded normal operation. A review of meteorological data revealed that the airplane was being operated in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. The investigation could not determine if carburetor heat was used during the simulated engine failure; however, it is likely that if carburetor heat was not used, serious carburetor icing could have accumulated, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2011 N9996N Private 0 Schlater, MS sub
Runway excursion

Location