| Date: | Wednesday 22 May 2013 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | David Needham |
| Registration: | N3119A |
| MSN: | 25763 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3449 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danville, IN (2R2) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danville, IN (2R2) |
| Destination airport: | Danville, IN (2R2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that the purpose of the flight was to accumulate two hours solo flight time in reference to insurance requirements. He stated that during his second landing, while transitioning into the flare, he saw the airspeed was 65 mph; he reduced engine power to idle and banked with a 'slight†right wing low into the wind. The tail wheel airplane touched down with right main and then left main. The pilot reported that he 'got really light on my wheels†and swerved to the right. He swerved to left and the swerves were subsequently getting worse. He said that he could not get the aircraft straightened out. The left wheel skidded on runway and the airplane came to rest on the pavement with the pilot's door open. The pilot's door would not close and the pilot taxied the airplane back to the hanger. During a post flight inspection, the pilot discovered white dust on the left main tire. He subsequently found his tire marks just north of the midfield turn off and followed the marks to their end where he found three pieces of the left wheel half. The pilot reported that there were no airplane mechanical malfunctions in reference to the flight. A subsequent examination of the airplane revealed there was substantial damage to the fuselage and landing gear box.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in the ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA306 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA306
Location