| Date: | Sunday 19 May 2013 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Henderson Sharleen |
| Registration: | N3802K |
| MSN: | 1495 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4814 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the third approach practicing touch-and-go landings, he felt and heard the propeller hit the ground and realized that he had forgotten to lower the landing gear. The airplane touched down on the runway, and skidded to a stop in about 600 feet substantially damaging the lower fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA240
Location