Loss of control Accident Rans S-12 XL N81788, Saturday 18 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2013
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 XL
Owner/operator:Keri Jean Marazan
Registration: N81788
MSN: 10950663-0197
Total airframe hrs:1442 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, GA (0GE5)
Destination airport:Cleveland, GA (0GE5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting his first flight in the two-seat experimental amateur-built airplane, with the non-certificated pilot/owner seated in the right seat. The pilot reported that the airplane accelerated and departed from the turf runway without incident; however, as it climbed to an altitude about 300 feet above the ground, he entered a left 180-degree turn. During the turn, the airplane inadvertently stalled, and descended into a pond, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Both occupants were able to exit the airplane and stated that they did not experience any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported about 1,600 hours of total flight experience with no previous flight hours in make and model. In addition, he had not flown at all during the previous 7 months. The owner had accumulated about 30 hours in the accident airplane. He stated that he had seen the pilot flying other airplanes in the past and assumed he was capable of the flying the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of overall recent flight experience and lack of experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA250

Location