This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fokker Super Universal |
| Owner/operator: | Nihon Koku Yuso KK (Japan Air Transport) |
| Registration: | J-DBXO |
| MSN: | 874 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Ryoburn Harbour, Sammai-Cho -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:J-DBXO: Fokker Super Universal (MSN 874) ex-J-BBXO. Re-registered J-DBXO to Dai Nippon KK 23.12.36. Operated on cargo/mail flights by NKYK: Nihon Koku Yuso Kaisha (Japan Air Transport Research Assn)
Written off (destroyed) 23.3.38: Crashed in unknown circumstances off Ryobun harbour, Sammai-Cho, Japan. While the pilot was injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_J-5.html 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fokker-super-universal-sammai-cho 