Bird strike Accident Cessna U206G N707WJ, Tuesday 14 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Island Air
Registration: N707WJ
MSN: U20604054
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6359 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oak Harbor Airport, WA (ODW/KOKH)
Destination airport:Friday Harbor Airport, WA (FRD/KFHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane struck an eagle on the downwind leg in the airport traffic pattern. The pilot subsequently landed the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right outboard wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A collision with a bird while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA246

Location