| Date: | Monday 13 May 2013 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172S |
| Owner/operator: | Exec 1 Aviation |
| Registration: | N947SP |
| MSN: | 172S8142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV) |
| Destination airport: | Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the second landing of the student pilot's first solo flight, the airplane landed flat and bounced three to four times. The student pilot taxied off the runway and determined that the airplane appeared to be operating properly. The student pilot flew one more takeoff and landing which were uneventful. The postflight inspection of the airplane revealed that one propeller blade tip was bent aft and the firewall was buckled. The student pilot reported that there was no malfunction or system failure of the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA289 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA289
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 January 2016 |
N947SP |
Central Iowa Aviation LLC |
0 |
Newton Municipal Airport, IA (TNU/KTNU) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location