Accident Steele Ralph Bruce STEEN SKYBOLT N858RS, Saturday 11 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2013
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steele Ralph Bruce STEEN SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:
Registration: N858RS
MSN: 100RS
Total airframe hrs:924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor, NC
Destination airport:Louisburg, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental homebuilt aerobatic biplane reported that he decided to do some "maneuvers." After takeoff, he did one flyby in an easterly direction along the runway and then did a second one. At the end of the second flyby, he pulled up to between 300 and 500 feet and performed a "wingover" maneuver. According to the pilot, at the bottom of the wingover, he noticed that the engine did not respond when he advanced the throttle and that the rpm was decreasing through 2,000. The airplane then descended into a field and impacted terrain. According to federal regulations, no person may operate an aircraft in aerobatic flight below an altitude of 1,500 feet above the surface.

Examination of the accident site revealed two 40-foot-long impressions that matched the geometry of the main landing gear and ended at the point where the airplane made initial ground contact with its left wing. The airplane then continued traveling forward for another 200 feet after initial ground contact before dissipating its energy and coming to rest. The impact evidence indicates that the airplane was well above its stall speed at impact. Further, examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and the crush and compression damage to the lower left wing was consistent with the airplane incurring a high-G impact. Additionally, the G-meter indicated 5 1/2 Gs positive and 3 1/2 Gs negative.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to initiate an aerobatic maneuver with insufficient altitude to recover before ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA238

Location