Accident Cessna 140 N1752V, Saturday 11 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2013
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1752V
MSN: 14081
Total airframe hrs:4292 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groesbeck, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groesbeck, TX
Destination airport:Hilltop Lakes, TX (0TE4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed from a grass runway with a tailwind of about 8 knots. After the airplane became airborne about midfield, he was unsure of the climb performance so he decided to abort the takeoff. During the landing, the pilot did not maintain control of the airplane, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the engine mount, lower fuselage, one wing and the vertical fin and rudder. The pilot also reported that there were no preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. He added that the four-point shoulder harness saved him from injury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA277

Location