| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 2013 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | R&B Flying |
| Registration: | N23257 |
| MSN: | 301-0371 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lyons, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Lyons, KS |
| Destination airport: | Lyons, KS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While leveling off the airplane at the start of an aerial application run, the pilot heard a loud bang and was struck on the shoulder by a piece of the right door's acrylic glass. The pilot was momentarily distracted after being struck, and the airplane settled into the crops. The crops slowed the airplane, and the pilot could not get the airplane to climb before it impacted terrain. An examination of the airplane revealed that the right door's hinge was cracked at the front and rear attach points. The broken hinge allowed the door to open in flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention after the door hinge failed and a piece of door glass struck the pilot, resulting in the airplane's descent into the crops and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA265
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location