| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 2013 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Barr Air Patrol LLC |
| Registration: | N6096C |
| MSN: | 310R1263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7952 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bakersfield, CA (L45) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR) |
| Destination airport: | Bakersfield, CA (L45) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, upon touchdown, the airplane's right main landing gear began to wobble and then it folded under the fuselage. Despite his efforts to maintain directional control, the airplane veered off the runway surface and came to rest in an adjacent dirt area. The right wheel and lower strut had separated from the upper strut and were found lying on the runway. The right main landing gear torque links had separated at the center hinge point, and the damage indicated that a mechanical malfunction of the link assembly had occurred, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing during landing.
The purpose of the flight was to perform pipeline patrol
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear link assembly, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13LA238
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location