| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 2013 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N89983 |
| MSN: | 9035 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3430 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glenwood Springs, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glenwood Springs, CO |
| Destination airport: | Glenwood Springs, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the airplane yawed to the right, and the pilot overcorrected to the left. He then applied right brake, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position. The vertical stabilizer and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing roll and his excessive use of right brake, which resulted in a noseover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA266
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location